Match Report w/e 30/06

Monday 1st July 2013 6:45 pm
Match Reports

In the County competitions 2 Bay teams are through to Divisional finals, Dave Mason and Ian Robb in the pairs and Terry Kelly, Bill Robb, Brian Dennis and Steve Brown in the 4’s

Bay picked up 6 of the 8 points in winning 4 of the 6 triples played in the Forest of Blean league match at Boughton. Bay are now leading the table.

In the East Kent Mixed Triples League Bay lost by 19 shots at Ashford Town winning on 2 of the 6 triples played.

The men beat Swanley by 16 shots winning 4 of the 5 rinks played with Tony Hougham, John Baker, Bruce Clayton and Alf Collar winning 24 - 5

On their travels to Thanet bowls club Herne Bay won 3 and lost 4 of 7 triples played but thanks to a 27 – 5 win for John White, Lyn Phillips and Peter Gibson Bay won overall by 22 shots.

The Ladies were only able to win 1 of the 4 rinks played against Swanley going down by 14 shots. The winning rink was Jan Starkey, Linda Charlesworth, Sheila Tibby and Edie Nicholls 20 -19

Herne Bay 124 Boughton 87 (FOB League)

Terry Kelly, Alf Collar, Brian Dennis 18 - 14 Les Mason, Ray Chipperfield, Peter Gibson 27 – 21 Bruce Clayton, Mike Trotter, Brian Gisby 14 - 17 Aaron Mairs, Ray Day, Tony Bishop 21 – 9 Bob Baldwin, Bob Day,  Bill Robb 29 – 9  Len Brown, Stuart Emert, Robbie Irons 15 – 17

Herne Bay 95 Swanley 79

Ray Elsden, Graham Shaw, John Toms, John Melford 12 – 24 Tony Hougham, John Baker, Bruce Clayton, Alf Collar 24 – 5 Danny Keleghar, Colin Tobutt, Norman Kneale, Jim Covill 17 – 13 Jack Packman, Mike Tibby, John Phillips, Tony Bishop 22 – 18 Roy Chillingworth, Brian Nicholls, Andy Cattanach, Jeff Graham 20 – 19

Herne Bay 101 Ashford Town 120 (East Kent Mixed Triples League)

Edie Nicholls, Joyce Whitlock, Ray Chipperfield 10 – 25 Dawn Harris, Ben Foster, Stuart Emert 21 – 19 Marian Algar, Tony Ackland, Jan Remmington 9 – 21 John Phillips, Monica Ward, Ray Day 24 – 7 Lyn Phillips, Harry Algar, Tony Bishop 22 – 26 Ellen Foster, Gill Baker, Richard Remmington 15 - 22

Herne Bay 132 Thanet 110

Sheila McDowell, John Phillips, John Toms 17 – 18 Ray Elsden, Marianne Offer, Paul Evans 15 – 19 Sue Grogan, Ben Foster, Brian Dennis 18 – 27 Anita Harding, John Grogan, John Melford 13 – 14 John White, Lyn Phillips, Peter Gibson 27 – 5 Martin Maguire, Ellen Foster, Bob Day 23 – 16 Maureen Day, Ronnie Phillips, Bill Robb 19 – 11

Herne Bay Ladies 64 Swanley Ladies 78

Diane Melford, Brenda Bridges, Sheila McDowell, Lyn Phillips 13 – 22 Maureen Tobutt, Beryl Randall, Maureen Simcock, Dawn Harris 17 – 21 Pauline Hougham, Gill Phillips, Ronnie Phillips, Barbara Morris 14 – 16 Jan Starkey, Linda Charlesworth, Sheila Tibby, Edie Nicholls 20 - 19