FOB Champions

Monday 6th August 2018 10:25 am
Match Reports

Herne Bay won home Forest of Blean league games against Whitstable and Canterbury and in doing so won the league title.

Bay also won East Kent mixed triple league games against Cliftonville and Canterbury to strengthen their place at the top of the league.

In the 3 mixed friendlies Bay beat Bexleyheath and Barnehurst but lost to Woodlands Park and Hayes and District.

Herne Bay 138 Whitstable 63 (Forest of Blean League)

Terry Kelly, Brian Gisby, Grant Allen 29 - 6 Les Mason, Bob Baldwin, Eddie Allen 20 - 13 Colin Hadlow, Mike Trotter, Jim Watson 30 - 13 Dave Knight, Alfie Lewis, Ian Robb 24 - 8 Len Brown, Paul Evans, Brian Dennis 20 - 12 Sam Hardy, Steve Brown, Bill Robb 15 - 11

Herne Bay 107 Canterbury 90 (Forest of Blean League)

Ray Chipperfield, Brian Gisby, Grant Allen 13 - 19 Les Mason, Bob Baldwin, Eddie Allen 16 - 18 Terry Kelly, Bob Day, Joe Kelly 21 - 14 Alfie Lewis, Bill Robb, Ian Robb 21 - 6 Len Brown, Paul Evans, Brian Dennis 12 - 21 Steve Brown, Gordon Kent, Jim Watson 24 - 12

Herne Bay 42 Dane Park 69 (Thanet League)

George Johnson, Russell Cooper, Derek Hewett 14 - 23 John Offer, Chris Adams, Jim Covill 13 - 20 Stan Miller, Tony Knibbs, Stuart Emert 15 - 26

Herne Bay 144 Cliftonville 79 (East Kent Mixed Triples League)

Martin Maguire, Diane Wiltshire, Dave Knight 18 - 18 Mary Watson, Colin Hadlow, Jim Watson 22 - 14 Joyce Whitlock, Mike Trotter, Brian Gisby 21 - 10 Edie Nicholls, Paul Evans, Tony Bishop 12 - 18 Russell Cooper, Stuart Emert, Sara Trotter 42 - 9 Lyn Phillips, Steve Brown, Bill Robb 29 - 10

Canterbury 83 Herne Bay 120 (East Kent Mixed Triples League)

Mary Watson, Colin Hadlow, Jim Watson 17 - 13 Russell Cooper, Stuart Emert, Sara Trotter 23 - 22 Joyce Whitlock, Mike Trotter, Brian Gisby 11 - 16 Lyn Phillips, Steve Brown, Bill Robb 26 - 9 Edie Nicholls, Paul Evans, Tony Bishop 18 - 12 Dave Knight, Diane Wiltshire, Ray Chipperfield 25 - 11

Herne Bay 81 Woodlands Park 105 (Mixed match)

Sylvia Sweeting, John Grogan, Roy Chillingworth, Dave Knight 15 - 12 Lyn Riches, Pat Young, Dave Brice, Ronnie Phillips 27 - 16 Sam Hardy, Peter Tavener, Chris Adams, Vicky Lewis 5 - 19 Jeanette Saunders, Paul Reddock, Stuart Emert, Peter Gibson 14 - 14 Steve Caruth, Rod Stevens, Marianne Offer, Barbara Morris 8 - 28 Sue Grogan, Andy Cattanach, Tony Ackland, John Offer 12 - 16

Herne Bay 111 Bexleyheath and Barnehurst 82 (Mixed match)

Richie Callanan, Danny Keleghar, Dave Knight 26 - 14 Martin Maguire, Paul Reddock, Jim Watson 17 - 17 Sam Hardy, Roy Chillingworth, John Offer, Tony Rowson 13 - 28 Peter Caspally, John Grogan, Alan Day, Peter Gibson 29 - 11 Dave Stuart, Bill Taylor, Rod Stevens, Jeff Graham 26 - 12

Herne Bay 82 Hayes & District 89 (Mixed match)

Cath Watson, Dave Stewart, Pam Head, Jeff Graham 22 - 10 Richie Callanan, Paul Bryson, Barbara Morris 17 - 14 Len Brown, Ronnie Phillips, Brian Dennis 15 - 21 Christine Stuart, Gill Baker, Paul Green, John Offer 12 - 13 Maureen Tobutt, Sue Grogan, Tony Knibbs, Derek Hewett 8 - 16 Jan Starkey, Lorna Garnham, John Holland, Tony Ackland 8 - 15