Match Report w/e 26/07

Wednesday 5th August 2015 5:08 pm
Match Reports

Sara Trotter put up a good show in her County 2 wood final held at Hesketh Park losing by only 2 shots (14 – 16) to Amy Banes of Sheerness St. Georges. By reaching the final Trotter will be representing Kent in the National Championships 2 wood event at Leamington.

Bay won all of the 6 triples played in the Forest of Blean league encounter at Charing winning by 59 shots overall. Best winning triple on the night was Terry Kelly, John Melford and Jim Watson..
Bay played at home in the East Kent Mixed Triples league against Minster and Faversham picking up 5 ½ and 6 points respectively, maintaining their position at the top of the league.
Rink honours were shared 3 each in the match with Borough of Croydon with Bay running out overall winners by 20 shots thanks mainly to an 18 shot win for Bruce Clayton, Danny Keleghar, Stuart Emert and  Jim Watson.
Bay won 4 of the 5 mixed triples played at home to Ash and by 11 shots.
Bay travelled to Winget (Strood) for a mixed match  and although winning on 2 of the 6 rinks were comprehensively beaten by 60 shots. Diane Wiltshire, David Brice, Lyn Phillips and Stuart Emert  had a good 23 – 14 win.
The Ladies lost both triples played at Faversham and could only get 1 drawn rink of 4 played in a 22 shot defeat by Borough of Croydon.


Charing 63 Herne Bay 122 (FOB League)

Bob Simcock, Ray Day, Tony Bishop 21 - 9 Stuart Emert, Alf Collar, Brian Dennis 19 - 16 Terry Kelly, John Melford, Jim Watson 27 - 8 Mike Trotter, Andy Godsell, Scott Whiting 25 -8 Ray Chipperfield, Bob Day, Bill Robb 14 – 12 Len Brown, Brian Gisby, Eddie Allen 16 - 10

Herne Bay 108 Minster 92 ( East Kent Mixed Triples league)
Cath Watson, David Knight, Brian Gisby 13 - 16  Edie Nicholls, Stuart Emert, Jim Watson 16 - 15 Dawn Harris, John Phillips, Bob Simcock 15 - 15 Marian Algar, Paul Evans, Brian Dennis 24 - 13 Joyce Whitlock, Colin Hadlow, Tony Bishop 11 - 20 Lyn Phillips, Richard Remmington, Bill Robb 29 - 13

Herne Bay 93 Faversham 82 ( East Kent Mixed Triples League)
Joyce Whitlock, Colin Hadlow, Tony Bishop 15 - 18 Edie Nicholls, Stuart Emert, Jim Watson 22 - 26 Marian Algar, Paul Evans, Brian Dennis 16 - 10 Jan Remmington, Bob Simcock, Bob Baldwin 16 - 14 Lyn Phillips, Ray Chipperfield, Bill Robb 24 - 14

Herne Bay 144 Borough of Croydon 124
Bruce Clayton, Danny Keleghar, Stuart Emert, Jim Watson 35 - 17 John Grogan, Derek Hewett, Steve Caruth, Bob Day 23 - 28 George Johnson, John Phillips, Terry Taunton, Alan Kent 23 - 24 Roy Chillingworth, Colin Tobutt, David Brice, Brian Gisby 20 - 14 Sam Hardy, Louis Hannington, Paul Evans, Brian Dennis 27 - 15 John Dryland, Tony Ackland, John Toms, Bob Simcock 16 - 26

Herne Bay 91 Ash 80 (Mixed match)
Val Keleghar, Stuart Emert, Bill Robb 20 - 18 Dawn Harris, Colin Hadlow, Jim Watson 26 - 8 Paul Green, Ellen Foster, John Melford 15 - 13 Gill Phillips, John Dryland, Jim Covill 17 - 15 Steve Caruth, Sam Hardy, David Knight 13 – 26

Winget 135 Herne Bay 75 (Mixed match)
Martin Maguire, Paul Reddock, Jean White, Jim Watson 9 - 29  Cath Watson, Jeanette O’Brien, Bill Gibbon, Alan Kent 17 - 15 Sam Hardy, Dawn Harris, John Phillips, John Melford 9 - 24 Roy Chillingworth, Pat Knight, Paul Evans, Bill Robb 14 – 21 Diane Wiltshire, David Brice, Lyn Phillips, Stuart Emert  23 - 14 Trevor Hutchins, Sheila McDowell, David Knight, Alf Collar 3 - 32

Faversham Ladies 38 Herne Bay Ladies 21
Jan Starkey, Sheila Tibby, Barbara Morris 9 - 19 Vicky Lewis, Diane Wiltshire, Marianne Offer 12 - 19

Herne Bay Ladies 59 Borough of Croydon Ladies 81
Pat Knight, Maureen Simcock, Maureen Day, Dawn Harris 18 - 18 Cath Watson, Marian Algar, Gill Baker, Joyce Whitlock 10 - 23 Vicky Lewis, Jan Starkey, Jean White, Barbara Morris 16 - 20 Diane Wiltshire, Jeanette O'Brien, Edie Nicholls, Ellen Foster 15 - 20