Match Report w/e 23/07

Monday 24th July 2017 12:03 pm
Match Reports

Herne Bay bowler Sara Trotter will be competing in the National Championship singles at Leamington next month having beaten Barbara Whitehead of Danson Park. She will also be representing Kent in the Johns Trophy competition.

3 men bowlers Dave Mason, Joe Kelly and Grant Allen are currently in the Kent team that have qualified to play in the semi final of the Middleton Cup also at Leamington.

Unfortunately Allen along with Shaun and Paul Woolford were defeated 17 - 11 in their County Triples quarter final held at West Wickham.

In the Forest of Blean league Bay picked up 5 of the 8 available points in a 7 shot win at Faversham. Bay visited Faversham again later in the week in the East Kent Mixed Triples league and picking up 5 of the 8 points in a 19 shot win.

Bay had lost the 1st leg of the annual trophy game at home against Kearsney and were beaten by 20 shots in the return fixture.

Bay could only manage to win 1 of the 6 rinks played at New Romney and were beaten by 28 shots.

Bay won 3 and drew 1 of the 6 triples played in the mixed game against Folkestone winning overall by 18 shots.

In the final match of the week a mixed Herne Bay visited a strong Chatham team and lost on all 6 rinks played, losing by 57 shots overall.

Faversham 91 Herne Bay 98 (Forest of Blean League)

Bob Baldwin, David Knight, Jim Covill 20 - 19 Len Brown, Paul Evans, Brian Dennis 17 - 11 Colin Hadlow, Ray Chipperfield, Bill Robb 15 - 14 Bill Gibbon, Bob Day, Brian Gisby 13 - 18 Ted Milton, Alf Collar, Eddie Allen 16 - 11 Richie Callanan, Roy Chillingworth, Jim Watson 17 - 18

Faversham 95 Herne Bay 114 (East Kent Mixed Triples League)

John Phillips, Marianne Offer, Bob Baldwin 9 - 24 Sylvia Sweeting, David Knight, Tony Bishop 10 - 17 Cath Watson, Sara Trotter, Jim Watson 33 - 12 Edie Nicholls, Tony Rowson, Stuart Emert 13 - 21 Lyn Phillips, Ray Chipperfield, Bill Robb 28 - 11 Mary Watson, Paul Evans, Brian Dennis 21 - 10

Kearsney 108 Herne Bay 88

Roy Chillingworth, Andy Cattanach, Alf Collar 11 - 20 Ted Milton, Terry Taunton, Paul Evans 16 - 13 Harry Algar, Rod Stevens, Bob Day 21 - 11 John Dryland, Mike Tibby, Tony Rowson 13 - 27 John Grogan, George Johnson, John Toms 14 - 15 John Dryland, John Phillips, Bill Robb 13 - 22

New Romney 126 Herne Bay 98

Cliff Norris, John Offer, Bill Castle, Chris Adams 14 - 19 Steve Caruth, Tony Bombone, David Brice, Peter Gibson 8 - 26 John Dryland, David Parker, Tony Ackland, Bill Robb 18 - 20 Dave Stuart, Mike Tibby, Alan Day, Jeff Graham 15 - 22 Rod Stevens, George Johnson, John Phillips, Jim Watson 15 - 21 John Grogan, Peter Price, Terry Kelly, Bob Baldwin 28 - 18

Herne Bay 109 Folkestone 91 (mixed match)

Ann Burt, Eunice Holder, Colin Holder 18 - 13 Jackie Caruth, Stan Miller, Peter Gibson 13 - 17 John Dryland, Pat Baldwin, Bill Robb 37 - 8  Jeanette Saunders, Martin Maguire, Stuart Emert 14 - 14 Jan Starkey, Gill Phillips, Terry Taunton 12 - 26 Tony Knibbs, Al Burt, Gill Baker 15 - 13

Chatham 136 Herne Bay 79 (mixed match)

Cath Watson, Mike Tibby, John Phillips, Jim Watson 17 - 18 Steve Caruth, Sheila Tibby, Mike Head, Tony Ackland 12 - 18 Sandra Puri, Peter Tavener, Sheila McDowell, Stuart Emert 8 - 28 Rod Stevens, Cliff Norris, Pam Head, Roy Chillingworth 17 - 29 Alfie Lewis, Vicky Lewis, John Offer, Lyn Phillips 12 - 16 Jeanette Saunders, Russell Cooper, Rovin Puri, Gill Baker 13 - 27