Match Report w/e 13/09

Tuesday 15th September 2015 4:13 pm
Match Reports

Having already won the East Kent Mixed Triples league, Herne Bay signed off in style winning all 4 triples played at Faversham for an 8 – 0 victory. The best winning triple was Lyn Phillips, Ray Chipperfield and Bill Robb 25 – 10.

Rink honours were shared 2 each at Cobham with bay going down by 1 shot.

Bay won 2 and drew 1 of the 6 triples played in the mixed match with Lenham and went down by 32 shots.

Bay won 4 of the 9 rinks played against Spring Park but won by 6 shots.

Despite a good 28 – 11 win for Lyn Phillips (standing in for the men) Danny Keleghar, John Melford and Eddie Allen, Bay lost the other 5 rinks played at Maidstone going down by 20 shots.

Bay won 4 of the 5 triples played against Hesketh Park winning by 36 shots.

The Ladies drew 1 and lost the other rink played against Hesketh Park losing by 6 shots.

Faversham 49 Herne Bay 85 (East Kent Mixed Triples league)
Marian Algar, John Toms, Paul Evans 24 - 14 David Knight, Jan Remmington, Richard Remmington 20 - 14 Lyn Phillips, Ray Chipperfield, Bill Robb 25 - 10 Edie Nicholls, Stuart Emert, Brian Gisby 16 - 11

Cobham 72 Herne Bay 71
Tony Bombone, Sam Hardy, Chris Adams, Mike Trotter 17 - 20 Harry Algar, Steve Caruth, Bill Castle, Alf Collar 19 - 15 John Offer, Richie Callanan, David Brice, Terry Taunton 18 - 25 Dave Nash, John Phillips, Richard Remmington, Alan Kent 17 – 12

Maidstone 131 Herne Bay 111
Lyn Phillips, Danny Keleghar, John Melford, Eddie Allen 28 – 11 John Grogan, Tony Bombone, John Dryland, Paul Evans 14 – 26 Sam Hardy, Colin Tobutt, Tony Ackland, Alan Kent 17 – 21 David Knight, Louis Hannington, John Phillips, Bill Robb 17 – 21 Mike Head, Paul Reddock, Terry Taunton, Alf Collar 17 – 29 Harry Algar, Steve Caruth, Chris Adams, Stuart Emert 18 – 23

Herne Bay 96 Hesketh Park 60
John Dryland, Stan Miller, Tony Bishop 23 – 14 Robin Woollams, John Phillips, Steve Brown 16 – 9 Paul Reddock, Paul Evans, John Toms 23 – 8 Mike Head, David Knight, John Melford 20 – 12 Harry Algar, Mike Tibby, Chris Adams 14 - 17

Herne Bay 85 Lenham 117 (Mixed match)
Diane Wiltshire, Stuart Emert, Ellen Foster 7-35 Derek Lucas, Edie Nicholls, Jim.Covill 23-6 Val Keleghar, John Phillips, Jan Remmington 15-29 George Johnson, Dawn Harris, Brian Dennis 9-20 Sue Grogan, Colin Tobutt, Richard Remmington 12-8 Mary Watson, John Toms, Bob Day19-19

Herne Bay  173 Spring Park 167 (Mixed match)
Denise Guy, Mike Tibby, Paul Reddock, Colin Hadlow 25 - 15 Diane Wiltshire, Marianne Offer, Dave Brice, Ray Chipperfield 24 - 14 Robin Woollams, Ronnie Phillips, Steve Caruth, Brian Dennis 20 -16 John Dryland, Maureen Day, Richie Callanan, Stuart Emert 24 - 16 Cliff Cheeseman, Gill Clayton, Danny Keleghar, Chris Adams 18 -19 Mary Watson, Sue Grogan, David Knight, Bruce Clayton 18 - 19 Vicky Lewis, Sam Hardy, Sheila McDowell, Peter Gibson 17 -25 Linda Cheeseman, John Grogan, Maureen Tobutt, Jeff Graham 14 - 21 John Rawlings, John Offer, Sheila Tibby, Jim Covill 13 - 22

Herne Bay Ladies 24 Chislet Ladies 36
Val Miller, Ronnie Phillips, Marianne Offer 11 - 15 Marjorie Harris, Gill Phillips, Maureen Tobutt 13 - 21

Herne Bay Ladies 30 Hesketh Park Ladies 36
Pat Knight, Diane Wiltshire, Sheila Tibby, Marian Algar 16 – 22 Jeanette O’Brien, Pam Head, Dawn Harris 14 - 14