Match Report w/e 12/07

Thursday 16th July 2015 3:59 pm
Match Reports

Sara Trotter reached the Kent County final of the 2 wood competition with a 16 – 7 victory over Jean McCallum of Borough Green in the semi-final played at Maidstone. In the County Final to be held at Hesketh Park, Dartford on Saturday 25th July (2.30pm) she will play Amy Banes of Sheerness St. Georges. Having reached the final Trotter will now represent Kent at the National Championships to be held at Leamington.

Bay won 5 and drew 1 of the 6 triples played in the Forest of Blean league encounter with Faversham winning by 39 shots overall. Bets winning triple on the night was Len Brown, Brian Gisby and Eddie Allen.

Winning 3 of the 5 rinks played Bay also had a 22 shot advantage over Windmill with the best winning rink being John Rawlings, John Phillips, Tony Rowson and Jim Watson by 17 shots.

Bay had a convincing win against Ashburton Park winning on 5 of the 6 rinks played and by 51 shots.

Bay won 7 of 8 triples played in the mixed match against Civil Service winning by 49 shots overall. Best winning triple was Doreen Woollams, Paul Reddock and Bruce Clayton 28 – 11.

The Ladies won all 3 rinks played against Ashburton park winning by 44 shots overall. Cath Watson, Maureen Day, Mary Watson and Dawn Harris won 33 – 9.

On the visit to Ramsgate the ladies won 2 of the 3 triples played and by 10 shots.

Herne Bay 116 Faversham 77 (FOB League)
Bob Simcock, Ray Day, Tony Bishop 21 - 11 Len Brown, Brian Gisby, Eddie Allen 25 - 10 Terry Kelly, Jim Watson, Andrew Godsell 21 - 10 Steve Brown, Stuart Emert, Brian Dennis 18 - 18 Mike Trotter, Bob Baldwin, Scott Whiting 17 - 15 Ray Chipperfield, Bob Day, Bill Robb 14 – 13


Herne Bay 103 Windmill 81
Martin Maguire, Mike Ward, Tony Ackland, John Melford 16 - 17 John Rawlings, John Phiilips, Tony Rowson, Jim Watson 29 - 12 John Dryland, Colin Hadlow, Stuart Emert, Ray Chipperfield 22 - 13 Sam Hardy, Roy Chillingworth, Terry Taunton, Jim Covill 10 - 29 David Knight, Colin Tobutt, Andy Cattanach, Alf Collar 26 - 10

Herne Bay 135 Ashburton Park 84
Paul Reddock, John Philips, Paul Evans, Richard Remmington 21 - 18 Roy Chillingworth, John Dryland, John Toms, Jim Watson 22 - 20 John Grogan, Sid Hall, Tony Rowson, Bob Simcock 22 - 11 Bruce Clayton, David Brice, Tony Ackland, Bob Day 22 - 13 George Johnson, Danny Keleghar, Stuart Emert, Jim Covill 35 - 8 Steve Caruth, Mike Head, Jeff Graham, John Melford 13 – 14

Herne Bay 161 Civil Service 112 (mixed match)
John Offer, Gill Baker, Jim Watson 22 - 19  Pat Young, Diane Melford, Stuart Emert  19 – 8 Cath Watson, Mike Tibby, Tony Rowson 15 – 13 Sam Hardy, John Phillips, Dawn Harris 26 - 12 John Rawlings, Marianne Offer, David Knight 15 - 12 Robin Woollams, Roy Chillingworth, Edie Nicholls 16 – 20 Doreen Woollams, Paul Reddock, Bruce Clayton 28 – 11 Frank Dwyer, Marian Algar Chris Adams 20 - 17

Herne Bay Ladies 81 Ashburton Park Ladies 37
DianeWiltshire, Marjorie Harris, Edie Nicholls, Jan Remmington 26 - 18 Cath Watson, Maureen Day, Mary Watson, Dawn Harris 33 - 9 Maureen Tobutt, Marianne Offer, Pam Head, Barbara Morris 22 - 10

Ramsgate Ladies 42 Herne Bay Ladies 52
Diane Wiltshire, Sheila McDowell, Gill Baker 25 - 11 Pat Baldwin, Dawn Harris, Linda Charlesworth, 15 - 20 Sue Grogan, Mary Watson, Lyn Phillips 12 - 11