Match Report w/e 09/07

Monday 10th July 2017 10:13 am
Match Reports

Herne Bay's Sara Trotter put up a valiant effort against England International Wendy King going down 21 - 16 in the Kent County singles semi final held at Maidstone Bowls Club.

On the men's side Shaun Woolford, Paul Woolford and Grant Allen won their Kent County Divisional triples final played at Sandwich. In a close contest the Bay trio beat a team from St. Lawrence 17 - 15. They will now play in the Kent County quarter final at West Wickham on Thursday 20 July. The other Herne Bay triple of Terry Kelly, Eddie Allen and Joe Kelly lost their Divisional final 21 - 12.

David Mason played in the singles Divisional final against Simon Green of Sandwich but was beaten 21 - 16.

In the Forest of Blean league Bay picked up 7 of the 8 points in beating Boughton by 41 shots.

Bay travelled to Canterbury for the annual trophy match and retained the trophy winning on 4 of the 6 triples played.

Bay lost 5 of the 8 rinks played against RHP Chelmsford but still managed a 19 shot overall victory.

Only 4 triples were played against Dane Park with Bay winning by 15 shots.

In the final game of the week 10 rinks were played at home to Bromley Town of which Bay won 4 and drew 1 again managing to win overall by a close 6 shots.

Herne Bay 115 Boughton 74 (Forest of Blean League)

David Knight, Bob Day, Brian Gisby 14 - 11 Ted Milton, Roy Chillingworth, Bob Simcock 31 - 12 Bill Gibbon, Alf Collar, Eddie Allen 14 - 13 Richie Callanan, Bob Baldwin, Jim Watson 19 - 9 Len Brown, Paul Evans, Brian Dennis 21 - 9 Colin Hadlow, Ray Chipperfield, Bill Robb 16 - 20

Canterbury 85 Herne Bay 102

Rod Stevens, Chris Adams, Jim Covill 20 - 6 George Johnson, Sid Hall, David Knight 20 - 15 Steve Caruth, Andy Cattanach, Alf Collar 15 - 12 John Dryland, John Phillips, Peter Gibson 17 - 15 Mike Tibby, John Locke, Derek Hewett 14 - 18 Mike Head, Terry Taunton, Jeff Graham 16 - 19

Herne Bay 158 RHP Chelmsford 139 (Mixed match)

Christine Stuart, John Locke, John Phillips, Tony Rowson 18 - 21 Peter Price, Sandra Puri, Chris Adams, David Knight 14 - 20 Lorna Garnham, David Stuart, Paul Reddock, Jim Covill 13 - 22 George Johnson, Robin Puri, Alfie Lewis, Marianne Offer 33 - 12 Pat Young, Tony Bombone, Ronnie Phillips, Linda Charlesworth 27 - 9 Cliff Cheeseman, Frank Harding, Steve Caruth, Vicky Lewis 12 - 21 Linda Cheeseman, Pete Tavener, David Brice, Colin Holder 27 - 16 Jeanette Saunders, Diane Melford, Rod Stevens, Roy Chillingworth 14 - 18

Herne Bay 68 Dane Park 53 ( Mixed match)

Lyn Riches, Diane Wiltshire, Bill Robb 19 - 11 John Dryland, Linda Green, Gill Baker 20 - 14 Pat Baldwin, Terry Taunton, Colin Holder 12 - 16 Cath Watson, Eunice Holder, Jim Watson 17 - 12

Herne Bay 189 Bromley Town 183

Lorna Garnham, Sheila Tibby, David Knight, John Toms 15 - 19 Dave Stuart, Cliff Cheeseman, Ronnie Phillips, Jim Watson 22 - 23 Sandra Puri, Pauline Hougham, Alan Jordan, Jim Covill 20 - 21 Alan Phillips, Linda Cheeseman, Sheila McDowell, Tony Bishop 14 - 16 Christine Stuart, Robin Puri, John Phillips, Brian Dennis 25 - 18 John Dryland, Jeanette Saunders, Roy Chillingworth, Edie Nicholls 18 - 14 George Johnson, Chris Adams, Lyn Phillips, Barbara Morris 23 - 17 Peter Price, Steve Caruth, Diane Wiltshire, Linda Charlesworth 22 - 11 Cath Watson, John Locke, Gill Phillips, Stuart Emert 9 - 23 Pat Knight, Tony Bombone, David Brice, Ray Chipperfield 21 - 21