Leading the way!

Monday 4th June 2018 11:07 am

Bay are through to the 3rd round of the National men's double 4's having beaten Canterbury 'B' 53 - 29. 

In the Tony Alcock National over 60's mixed double rink Herne Bay 'C' beat Herne Bay 'B' 39 - 38 in a close fought contest.

A fine victory of 22 - 6 by the triple of Russell Cooper, Stuart Emert and Sara Trotter helped Herne Bay secure 6 of the 8 points in the East Kent mixed triples league match at Barham. Bay won 4 of the 6 triples and by 8 shots overall.

In the Thanet league Bay won 1 of the 4 triples played at home to Ramsgate losing by42 shots.

Rink honours were shared 3 each in the home game with Danson Park but Bay won overall by 37 shots.

Bay ladies could only win 1 of the 3 triples against Danson Park losing overall by 20 shots.

Herne Bay 51 Ramsgate 94 (Thanet League)

George Johnson, Tony Knibbs, Alan Kent 18 - 28 John Phillips, Russell Cooper, Stuart Emert 8 - 29 Pat Young, Paul Reddock, Peter Gibson 10 - 23 Martin Maguire, Danny Keleghar, Jim Covill 15 - 14

Herne Bay 130 Danson Park 93

Alfie Lewis, Tony Knibbs, Dave Knight 27 - 10 Paul Reddock, Chris Adams, John Toms 11 - 16 Harry Algar, Andy Cattanach, Jim Watson 19 - 17 Peter Tavener, Alan Jordan, Stuart Emert 10 - 21 John Dryland, Dave Brice, Tony Ackland 27 - 21 Steve Caruth, Stan Miller, John Offer 36 - 8

Herne Bay 91 Broadstairs 90

Dave Stuart, Tony Ackland, Jim Watson 11 - 17 John Dryland, Paul Reddock, Bill Robb 11 - 15 Dave Knight, John Offer, Paul Evans 18 - 15 Danny Keleghar, Roy Chillingworth, Tony Bishop 19 - 19 Sam Hardy, John Toms, Tony Rowson 13 - 14 Rod Stevens, Stuart Emert, Peter Gibson 19 - 10

Herne Bay 98 Baker Bexford 80

John Dryland, Dave Brice, Tony Ackland, Jeff Graham 9 - 17 Paul Browning, Pat Young, Paul Reddock, Brian Gisby 19 - 17 Derek Lucas, George Johnson, Alfie Lewis, Steve Brown 22 - 20 Rod Stevens, Dave Stuart, Alan Jordan, Tony Rowson 23 - 13 Russell Cooper, Steve Caruth, Roy Chillingworth, J Offer 25 - 13

Barham 86 Herne Bay 94 (East Kent Mixed Triples League)

Lyn Phillips, Paul Evans, Bill Robb 14 - 12 Russell Cooper, Stuart Emert, Sara Trotter 22 - 6 Mary Watson, Colin Hadlow, Jim Watson 14 - 17 Mike Trotter, Joyce Whitlock, Ray Chipperfield 17 - 15 David Knight, Diane Wiltshire, Linda Charlesworth 10 - 20 Edie Nicholls, Dawn Harris, Steve Brown 17 - 16

Lenham 101 Herne Bay 85 (Mixed match)

Rod Stevens, Gill Baker, Tony Ackland 12 - 15 Sam Hardy, Dave Brice, John Toms 17 - 12 Lyn Riches, John Phillips, Ray Chipperfield 17 - 16 Linda Garnham, John Goddard, Stuart Emert 22 - 14 Val Miller, George Johnson, John Offer 10 - 24 John Dryland, Dawn Harris, Alan Jordan 7 - 20

Boughton 82 Herne Bay 101 (mixed match)

George Johnson, Paul Evans, Jim Covill 17 - 12 Pat Knight, John Dryland, Colin Hadlow 21 - 9 Harry Algar, Eunice Holder, Bob Day 14 - 20 Pat Baldwin, Richie Callanan, Colin Holder 19 - 10 Steve Caruth, Tony Ackland, Bob Baldwin 12 - 16 Paul Browning, Marianne Offer, Jim Watson 18 - 15

Herne Bay Ladies 38 Danson Park Ladies 58

Val Miller, Sheila Tibby, Marianne Offer 9 - 21 Pam Head, Diane Wiltshire, Gill Baker 20 - 14 Pauline Hougham, Pat Knight, Vicky Lewis 9 - 23

Herne Bay Ladies 71 Broadstairs Ladies 52

Brenda Bridges, Diane Wiltshire, Barbara Morris 23 - 8 Lyn Riches, Jeanette Saunders, Lyn Phillips 17 - 12 Christine Stuart, Cath Watson, Eunice Holder 14 - 18 Val Keleghar, Linda Garnham, Marianne Offer 17 - 14