Bay Beat Local Rivals

Monday 14th May 2018 12:01 pm
Match Reports

Herne Bay 'B' team beat local rivals Whitstable in the National Top club competition winning 3 of the 5 disciplines played. They are away at Minster in the next round. The 'A' team beat Dane Park in the National double 4's and will play Canterbury in the next round.

The mixed double 4's 'C' team won at Ashford Town and will now play Folkestone.

In the Forest of Blean league Bay picked up 6 1/2 of the 8 points at Boughton winning 4 and drawing 1 of the 6 triples.

In their opening game in the East Kent mixed triples league Bay won 5 of the 6 triples at Minster and picked up 7 points.

Boughton 69 Herne Bay 110 (Forest of Blean League)

Terry Kelly, Paul Evans, Joe Kelly 16 - 12 Len Brown, Bob Day, Brian Dennis 20 - 9 Shaun Woolford, Bob Baldwin, Eddie Allen 19 - 13 Dave Knight, Tony Bishop, Bill Robb  11 - 11 Richie Callanan, Brian Gisby, Grant Allen 27 - 6 Alfie Lewis, Mike Trotter, Ian Robb 17 - 18

Minster 76 Herne Bay 154 (East Kent mixed triples league)

Mike Trotter, Joyce Whitlock, Brian Gisby 32 - 12 Mary Watson, Colin Hadlow, Jim Watson 24 - 14 Russell Cooper, Bob Baldwin, Sara Trotter 35 - 8 Lyn Phillips, Peter Gibson, Bill Robb 24 - 10 Diane Wiltshire, Linda Charlesworth, Tony Rowson 13 - 19 Edie Nicholls, Paul Evans, Tony Bishop 26 - 13

Aylesham & Snowdown 102 Herne Bay 120

Dave Knight, Tony Rowson, Peter Gibson 30 - 7 Dave Brice, Terry Taunton, Paul Evans 20 - 15 Bill Gibbon, Ben Foster, John Toms 21 - 17 Harry Algar, Alan Jordan, Jeff Graham 15 - 25 Richie Callanan, Alan Day, Bill Robb 16 - 20 Paul Browning, Tony Ackland, Alf Collar 18 - 18

Herne Bay 96 Kearsney 84

Martin Maguire, Andy Cattanach, Jim Covill 19 - 11 Sam Hardy, Richie Callanan, Bob Day 16 - 22 Dave Knight, Rod Stevens, Ray Chipperfield 14 - 11 Ted Milton, Colin Hadlow, Bill Robb 17 - 10 Derek Lucas, Paul Evans, Jim Watson 12 - 15 John Dryland, Colin Holder, Brian Dennis 18 - 15

Herne Bay 89 Cobham 119 (Mixed match)

Sam Hardy, Russell Cooper, Edie Nicholls, Paul Evans 13 - 16 Rod Stevens, Pat Young, Vicky Lewis, Bob Baldwin 9 - 24 Sylvia Sweeting, Cliff Cheeseman, Joyce Whitlock, Alan Kent 18 - 26 Paul Browning, Sheila McDowell, John Toms, Ellen Foster 22 - 15 Alfie Lewis, Eunice Holder, Colin Holder, Tony Rowson 22 - 9 Linda Cheeseman, David Stuart, Geoff Court, Alf Collar 5 - 29

Aylesham & Snowdown ladies 92 Herne Bay ladies 67

Linda Garnham, Gill Phillips, Marianne Offer 16 - 28 Pauline Hougham, Pam Head, Joyce Whitlock 14 - 25 Val Miller, Sheila Tibby, Linda Charlesworth 15 - 24 Maureen Tobutt, Mary Watson, Dawn Harris 22 - 15