2 Wood Spectacular

Monday 11th June 2018 5:29 pm
Match Reports

Kent County Divisional 2 wood singles for ladies and men were held at Herne Bay on Saturday and Sunday. In the men's competition Bay's Grant Allen and Shaun Woolford qualified for the semi-finals to be held at Birchington in July. The other 2 qualifiers were Dex Weyand (St Lawrence) and Jason Trow (Folkestone Park). Bay had a convincing 84 shot victory over Canterbury in the East Kent Mixed triples league giving them 7 of the 8 available points. 4 mixed matches were played during the week with Bay winning each of them. The ladies were also victorious in the 3 matches they played against local rivals Whitstable, Deal and Chislet.

Herne Bay 59 Minster 67 (Thanet League)

Paul Green, Tony Knibbs, Roy Chillingworth 18 - 11 Dave Stuart, Tony Ackland, Derek Hewett 18 - 16 Pat Young, Danny Keleghar, John Offer 13 - 16 John Holland, Dave Brice, Alan Day 10 - 24

Herne Bay 147 Canterbury 63 (East Kent Mixed Triples League)

Mary Watson, Colin Hadlow, Jim Watson 22 - 13 Edie Nicholls, Paul Evans, Tony Bishop 29 - 3 Lyn Phillips, Ray Chipperfield, Bill Robb 26 - 10 Joyce Whitlock, Colin Holder, Peter Gibson 19 - 7 Russell Cooper, Sara Trotter 33 - 7 Mike Trotter, Eunice Holder, Brian Gisby 18 - 23

Herne Bay 164 VCD Retired 95 (Mixed match)

Brenda Bridges, Pauline Hougham, Alan Day, Tony Bishop 21 - 11 L Garnham, L Cheeseman, John Offer, Jeff Graham 15 - 20 Tony Knibbs, Danny Keleghar, Marianne Offer, Dave Knight 16 - 20 John Dryland, Sue Grogan, Paul Green, Lyn Phillips 28 - 9 Christine Stuart, Peter Taverner, Colin Hadlow, Diane Wiltshire 34 - 11 Sam Hardy, Cath Watson, John Grogan, Vicky Lewis 19 - 19 Jan Starkey, Val Keleghar, Cliff Cheeseman, Jim Covill 31 - 5

Herne Bay 167 Thanet 108 (Mixed match)

Lorna Garnham, Terry Taunton, Tony Rowson 27 - 14 Logan Robb, Marianne Offer, Lyn Phillips 13 - 25 Mike Head, Danny Keleghar, Dave Knight 19 - 15 Lyn Riches, John Grogan, Derek Hewett 30 - 9 Graeme Allen, Rod Stevens, Eddie Allen 22 - 11 Sue Grogan, Paul Evans, Stuart Emert 16 - 8 Val Miller, George Johnson, John Toms 20 - 13 Val Keleghar, Tony Knibbs, Alan Day 20 - 13

Dane Park 111 Herne Bay 115 (Mixed match)

Jeanette Saunders, John Grogan, Steve Brown 31 - 12 Cath Watson, Dave Brice, John Offer 13 - 27 Logan Robb, Pat Knight, Bill Robb 18 - 18 Sue Grogan, Dave Stuart, Tony Ackland 18 - 12 Sam Hardy, Steve Caruth, Peter Gibson 18 - 20 Rod Stevens, Tony Knibbs, Jim Watson 17 - 22

Herne Bay 131 Chatham 112 (Mixed match)

Linda Cheeseman, Rod Stevens, Stuart Emert 8 - 18 Tony Knibbs, Peter Tavener, Diane Wiltshire 14 - 14 Jeanette Saunders, Alan Jordan, Jim Watson 23 - 18 Derek Lucas, Gill Baker, Jeff Graham 18 - 6 Cath Watson, Pat Young, Linda Charlesworth 17 - 14 Sam Hardy, Cliff Cheeseman, Vicky Lewis 16 - 15 Pat Knight, Paul Reddock, Ray Chipperfield 22 - 8 Brenda Bridges, Roy Chillingworth, David Knight 13 -19

Herne Bay Ladies 117 Whitstable Ladies 87

Cath Watson, Jeanette Saunders, Marianne Offer, Diane Wiltshire 14 - 18 Jan Starkey, Val Keleghar, Maureen Day, Joyce Whitlock 13 - 13 Maureen Tobutt, Christine Stuart, Edie Nicholls, Gill Baker 13 - 19 Pat Knight, Ellen Foster, Ann Burt, Lyn Phillips 34 - 13 Pat Baldwin, Pam Head, Vicky Lewis, Barbara Morris 21 - 18 Val Miller, Sue Grogan, Sara Trotter, Eunice Holder 22 - 6

Deal Ladies 68 Herne Bay Ladies 75

Christine Stuart, Maureen Day, L Charlesworth 24 - 17 Linda Cheeseman, Diane Wiltshire 17 - 20 Wendy Green, Ann Burt, Lyn Phillips 15 - 8 Lorna Garnham, Jan Starkey, Marianne Offer 19 - 23

Chislet Ladies 26 Herne Bay Ladies 33

Wendy Green, Maureen Day, Marianne Offer 14 - 13 Pauline Hougham, Sheila McDowell, Dawn Harris 19 - 13